Winter Sports Schedules

Staff Report
Posted 11/23/21

Brighton High School Boys basketball Nov. 29: @Boulder, 6:30 p.m. Nov. 30: Fort Collins, 7 p.m. Dec. 8-11: @Skyline tournament Dec. 16: Horizon: , 7 p.m. Dec. 18: @Grandview, 2 p.m. Jan. 4: @Mountain …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Username
Password
Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for becoming a subscriber.

If you made a voluntary contribution in 2021-2022, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one at no additional charge. VIP Digital Access includes access to all websites and online content.


Our print publications are advertiser supported. For those wishing to access our content online, we have implemented a small charge so we may continue to provide our valued readers and community with unique, high quality local content. Thank you for supporting your local newspaper.

Winter Sports Schedules

Posted

Brighton High School

Boys basketball

Nov. 29: @Boulder, 6:30 p.m.

Nov. 30: Fort Collins, 7 p.m.

Dec. 8-11: @Skyline tournament

Dec. 16: Horizon: , 7 p.m.

Dec. 18: @Grandview, 2 p.m.

Jan. 4: @Mountain Range, 7 p.m.

Jan. 6: @Riverdale Ridge, 6:30 p.m.

Jan. 7: Fairview, 7 p.m.

Jan. 13: Arvada West, 7 p.m.

Jan. 20: @Rangeview, 7 p.m.

Jan. 24: @Monarch, 7 p.m.

Jan. 25: Columbine, 7 p.m.

Jan. 27: @Westminster, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 1: @Northglenn

Feb. 4: Adams City, 7 p.m.

Feb. 7: Hinkley: , 7 p.m.

Feb. 10: @Gateway, 7 p.m.

Feb. 12: Loveland, 7 p.m.

Feb. 14: Prairie View:

Ball Arena, 1000 Chopper Circle, Denver

Feb. 15: Vista Peak, 7 p.m.

Feb. 16: @Rock Canyon, 6:30 p.m.

Feb. 18: Prairie View, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Nov. 29: Chatfield, 7 p.m.

Dec. 1: Boulder: , 7 p.m.

Dec. 3: @Far Northeast: , 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 7, 9, 11: @Skyline tournament

Jan. 4: Mountain Range, 7 p.m.

Jan. 6: Riverdale Ridge: , 7 p.m.

Jan. 7: @Fairview: , 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 11: Aurora Central: , 6:30 p.m.

Jan. 13: @Arvada West: , 6:30 p.m.

Jan. 17: @Chaparral, 7 p.m.

Jan. 20: Rangeview, 7 p.m.

Jan. 24: Monarch, 7 p.m.

Jan. 27: Westminster, 7 p.m.

Feb. 1: Northglenn, 7 p.m.

Feb. 4: @Adams City, 7 p.m.

Feb. 5: @Horizon: 1 p.m.

Feb. 8: @Hinkley, 7 p.m.

Feb. 10: Gateway, 7 p.m.

Feb. 12: @Loveland: noon

Feb. 14: Prairie View: TBA

Ball Arena, Denver

Feb. 15: @Vista peak, 7 p.m.

Feb. 18: @Prairie View, 7 p.m.

Girls swimming

Dec. 2: @Northglenn, 4 p.m.

Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center, East 136th Avenue and Holly Street

Dec. 3-4: @Legacy Invitational

@VMAC

Dec. 9: @Rangeview, 5 p.m. Dec. 16: Hinkley: , 5 po.m. Dec. 17-18: @Rex Abelein Invite @VMAC

Dec. 20: @Northglenn HS Futures Dive Classic, 8:30 a.m./2 p.m.

@VMAC

Jan. 6: Home meet w/several teams, 5 p.m.

Jan. -7-8: @Greeley Recreation Center

Jan. 13: Frederick, 5 p.m.

Jan. 20: @Aurora Sports Complex, 4:30 p.m.

Jan. 25: @Broomfield Community Center

Jan. 27: TBA

Feb. 4-5: EMAC league meet

@VMAC

Feb. 10-11: State 5A swim meet

@VMAC

Wrestling

Dec. 2: Centaurus, 7 p.m.

Dec. 3-4: @Pine Creek tournament

Dec. 8: @Ponderosa, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 11: @Grandview tournament

Dec. 15: Rocky Mountain, 7 p.m.

Dec. 17-18: @Northern Colorado Christmas tournament

University of Northern Colorado

Jan. 8: @Cheyenne Mountain tournament

Jan. 15: @Arvada West tournament

Jan. 19: @Prairie View, 6:30 ;p.m.

Jan. 21-22: @Top of the Rockies

Centaurus High School

Jan. 26: Brighton hosts four-way meet, 6 p.m.

Jan. 27: @Monarch

Feb. 2: EMAC league meet

Feb. 11-12: Regionals

Feb. 17-19: State 5A meet, Ball Arena, Denver

Eagle Ridge Academy

Girls basketball

Dec. 3: @The Pinnacle, 6 p.m.

Dec. 4: Kent Denver, 3:30 p.m.

Dec. 7: @DSST-Green Valley Ranch, 6 p.m.

Dec. 14: DSST-College View, 7 p.m.

Jan. 4: Strive-Rise, 6 p.m.

Jan. 6: Valley: , 6:30 p.m.

Jan. 11: Manitou Springs, 6 p.m.

Jan. 13: Denver West, 6 p.m.

Jan. 20: Aurora Central, 7 p.m.

Jan. 22: @Strive-SMART: , 10:30 a.m.

Jan. 25: Thornton, 7 p.m.

Jan. 27: @Arvada, 7 p.m.

Feb. 1: @Weld Central, 7 p.m.

Feb. 3: Englewood, 7 p.m.

Feb. 5: @Stargate, 3:30 p.m.

Feb. 8: Fort Lupton, 7 p.m.

Feb. 10: @Skyview, 7 p.m.

TBA: Colorado League tournament

Feb. 26: District tournament

Boys basketball

Dec. 3: The Pinnacle, 6 p.m.

Dec. 7: @DSST-Green Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 9: Strive-SMART, 7 p.m.

Dec. 14: @DSST-College View, 7 p.m.

Dec. 15: Jefferson Academy, 7 p.m.

Jan. 4: @Strive-RISE, 6 p.m.

Jan. 6: @Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 13: @Denver West, 6 p.m.

Jan. 20: @Aurora Central, 7 p.m.

Jan. 25: @Thornton, 6:30 p.m.

Jan. 27: Arvada: , 7 p.m.

Feb. 1: Weld Central, 7 p.m.

Feb. 3: @Englewood, 7 p.m.

Feb. 5: Stargate, 3:30 p.m.

Feb. 8: @Fort Lupton, 7 p.m.

Feb. 10: Skyview: , 7 p.m.

TBA: Colorado League tournament

Feb. 26: District tournament

Prairie View High School

Boys basketball

Nov.30: Mountain Range, 7 p.m.

Dec. 1: @Eaglecrest, 7 p.m.

Dec. 2-4: @Highlands Ranch tournament

Dec. 7: Riverdale Ridge, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 9: Broomfield, 7 p.m.

Dec. 11: @Centaurus:

Jan. 4: @Silver Creek, 7 p.m.

Jan. 8: @Pomona, 1 p.m.

Jan. 11: Pueblo West, 7 p.m.

Jan. 18: Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Jan. 20: Gateway, 7 p.m.

Jan. 22: @Aurora Central, 1 p.m.

Jan. 24: @Hinkley, 7 p.m.

Jan. 27: Adams City, 7 p.m.

Feb. 1: @Rangeview, 7 p.m.

Feb. 8: @Westminster, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 10: Vista Peak, 7 p.m.

Feb. 14: Brighton

Ball Arena, 1000 Chopper Circle, Denver

Feb. 15: Northglenn, 7 p.m.

Feb. 18: @Brighton, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Nov.30: @Mountain Range, 7 p.m.

Dec. 2-4: Prairie View tournament

Dec. 7: Riverdale Ridge, 5 p.m.

Dec. 9-11: @Steamboat Springs tournament

Dec. 14: @Overland, 7 p.m.

Dec. 16: Legend, 7 p.m.

Dec. 18: Arvada West, 1 p.m.

Jan. 8: Eaglecrest, 1 p.m.

Jan. 18: @Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Jan. 20: @Gateway, 7 p.m.

Jan. 24: Hinkley: , 7 p.m.

Jan. 26: @Columbine, 7 p.m.

Jan. 27: @Adams City, 7 p.m.

Feb. 1: Rangeview, 7 p.m.

Feb. 8: Westminster, 7 p.m.

Feb. 10: @Vista Peak, 7 p.m.

Feb. 14: Brighton:

Ball Arena, 1000 Chopper Circle, Denver

Feb. 15: @Northglenn, 7 p.m.

Feb. 18: Brighton, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Dec. 2: @Legacy, 5 p.m.

Dec. 4: Adams County tourney

Adams City High School

Dec. 8: Broomfield, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 17-18: @Northern Colorado Christmas tournament

University of Northern Colorado

Jan. 7: @Colfax Smack Down

Dec. enver East High School

Jan. 13: @Jefferson, 6 p.m.

Jan. 15: @Arvada West Invitational

Jan. 19: Brighton, 6:30 p.m.

Jan. 22: @Northglenn Invitational

Jan. 25: Boulder: , 6:30 p.m.

Jan. 26: Quadrangular at PVHS, 5 p.m.

Jan. 29: @Westminster

Feb. 2: EMAC pool match, 6 p.m.

Feb. 11-12: Regionals

Feb. 17: State 5A tournament, Ball Arena

Riverdale Ridge High School

Boys basketball

Nov. 30: Skyview: , 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 2-4: @Paul Davis Classic, Green Mountain High School

Dec. 7: @Prairie View, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 16-18: @Garretson’s Roundball Classic

Jan. 4: @Platte Valley, 7 p.m.

Jan. 6: Brighton, 6:30 p.m.

Jan. 7: @Berthoud, 7 p.m.

Jan. 11: Mountain View, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 14: @Fort Morgan, 7 p.m.

Jan. 19: Roosevelt, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 22: @Niwot, 4 p.m.

Jan. 25: Severance, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 28: @Northridge, 7 p.m.

Feb. 2: @Frederick, 7 p.m.

Feb. 5: @Thompson Valley, 1 p.m.

Feb. 9, 12, 16, 18: Tri Valley League tournament

Girls basketball

Nov. 30: @Skyview:

Dec. 2-4: @Northern Colorado Classic @Eaton and Platte Valley high schools

Dec. 7: @Prairie View, 6 p.m.

Jan. 4: Platte Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 6: @Brighton, 7 p.m.

Jan. 7: @Berthoud, 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 11: Mountain View, 4;30 p.m.

Jan. 14: @Fort Morgan, 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 19: Roosevelt, 4:30 p.m.

Jan. 22: @Niwot, 2:30 p.m.

Jan. 25: Severance, 4;30 p.m.

Jan. 28: @Northridge, 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 2: @Frederick, 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 5: Thompson Valley, 1 p.m.

Feb. 8, 11, 15, 18: Tri Valley League tournament

Boys wrestling

Dec. 2: Fort Lupton/Arvada, 6 p.m.

Dec. 9: Frederick, 6 p.m.

Dec. 11: @Silver Creek dual tournament

Dec. 16: @Niwot, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 17-18: @Northern Colorado Christmas Tournament

University of Northern Colorado

Jan. 7-8: @Tournment of Champions, Utah

Jan. 13: @Roosevelt, 6 p.m.

Jan. 15: @Alameda Invitational, 9 a.m.

Jan. 20: Berthoud, 6 p.m.

Jan. 22: @Chatfield Invitational, 9 a.m.

Jan. 27: @Legacy, 6 p.m.

Jan. 29: @Valley Viking invitational

Feb. 11-12: Regionals

Feb. 17-19: State 4A tournament, Ball Arena

Girls wrestling

Dec. 17-18: @Northern Colorado Christmas Tournament

University of Northern Colorado

Jan. 15: @Poudre

Comments

Our Papers

Ad blocker detected

We have noticed you are using an ad blocking plugin in your browser.

The revenue we receive from our advertisers helps make this site possible. We request you whitelist our site.